11th SAG – 29 January to 9 February 2010, Dhaka, Bangladesh

Gold Medal – 8
1 Deepak Bista Taekwondo
2 Ayesha Shakya Taekwondo
3 Binita Maharjan Wushu
4 Ang Babu Lama Wushu
5 Sunil Lama Karate
6 Binod Shakya Karate
7 Ganga Adhikari Karate
8 Rajendra Bhandari Athletics
Silver Mekal – 9
1 Purushottam Rijal Wushu
2 Bikash Gurung Wushu
3 Anu Adhikari Karate
4 Binod Maharjan Karate
5 Satindra Yadav Wrestling
6 Ajit Gurung Boxing
7 Kumar Manandhar Taekwondo
8 Manita Shahi Taekwondo
9 Jamuna Gurung (Captain) / Anu Lama / Asmita Khawas / Bhagbati Thapa / Binita Shrestha / Chandra Bhandari / Deepa Adhikari / Deepa Chhetri / Laxmi Paudel / Mana Maya Magar / Mira Maharjan / Niru Thapa / Nisha Dewan / Namita Dali / Pramila Rai / Ranjana Darji / Sajana Rana / Sapana Lama / Tulasa Singh / Usha Bhandari Football
Bronze Medal – 20
1 Alina Chaudhari Wushu
2 Jharana Gurung Wushu
3 Man Kumari Chaulagai Taekwondo
4 Dan Bahadur Aire Taekwondo
5 Debu Thapa Judo
6 Radha Devi Rai Judo
7 Rajan Joshi Judo
8 Deepak Krishna Shrestha Judo
9 Kushal Shrestha Karate
10 Kushal Shrestha / Parsu Ram Bastola / Ganesh Bahadur Thing (Team Kata) Karate
11 Laxman Saud Boxing
12 Muna Basukala Table Tennis
13 Muna Basukala / Gita Thapa Magar Table Tennis
14 Ajaya Suwal / Chandra Shahi / Deep Saun / Siva Sundar Gothe / Purusottam Bajracharya (Team) Table Tennis
15 Ratnajit Tamang / Sajan Krishna Tamrakar / Kishor Rana / Sahadev Khadka / Bishal Pradhan / Bikash Shrestha Badminton
16 Sara Devi Tamang / Sujana Shrestha / Puja Shrestha / Nangsal Devi Tamang / Sabina Panthi / Punam Gurung Badminton
17 Damber Baduwal / Bhuwan Khadka / Dharma Sunar / Hem Bahadur Basnet / Jaya Bohara / Kebal Raut / Man Bahadur Ranabhat / Mahesh Bohara / Naresh Chaudhari / Munna Patel / Sanjaya Shrestha / Shyam Krishna Basukala Kabaddi
18 Sangita Gautam / Kalpana Shrestha / Kosh Maya Basnet / Minu Gurung / Netra Kumari Thapa / Nitu Gurung / Nirmala Biata / Ramita Thapa / Sanjana Tamang / Ambika Mandal / Santi Malla / Sushila Magar Kabaddi
19 Prem Prasad Pun / Ramesh Prasad Bhattachan / Ashish Sherchan / Jit Bahadur Moktan (Team) Archary
20 Krishna Godasaini / Tikaram Shrestha / Chanas Rai (Air Rifal Team) Shooting
Competition for  158 Gold Medal Nepal Participate in 23 Game, 80 Female and 196 Male Medal Won in 13 Game
11 Th SAG Medal Talley
S.N. Country Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 India 90 55 28 173
2 Pakistan 19 25 36 80
3 Bangladesh 18 23 56 97
4 Shrilanka 16 34 54 104
5 Nepal 8 9 20 37
6 Afghanistan 7 9 16 32
7 Bhutan 2 3 5
8 Maldives 2 2
Total 158 157 215 530

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *