8th SAF Game – 25 September to 4 October 1999, Kathmandu, Nepal

Gold – 31
1 Prakash Thapamagar Boxing
2 Ramchandra Thaparmagar Boxing
3 Ravi Maharjan Karate
4 Deepak Shrestha Karate
5 Dhojman Moktan Karate
6 Surendra Lal Shrestha Karate
7 Rajesh Shrestha Karate
8 Krishna Gurung Karate
9 Priti Dangol Karate
10 Prabin Rana / Gopilal Banjan / Krishna Rai / Bijaya Lama Karate
11 Ganga Ram Maharjan Karate
12 Neeta Rai Karate
13 Meena Pathak Karate
14 Junu Rai Karate
15 Binita Chaudhari Karate
16 Sona Thapa / Teju Gurung / Bina Suwal / Anju Hachhethu Karate
17 Runa Pradhan / Nayana Shakya / Rubina Pradhan / Stuti Shingh Swimming
18 Sangina Vaidhya Taekwondo
19 Renuka Ranamagar Taekwondo
20 Sabita Rajbhandari Taekwondo
21 Primila Thapa Taekwondo
22 Bandana Shreshta Taekwondo
23 Ritu Jimi Rai Taekwondo
24 Kishor Shrestha Taekwondo
25 Ashok Kumar Lama Taekwondo
26 Koshish Khadka Taekwondo
27 Deepak Bista Taekwondo
28 Ravi Ujjwal Thapaliya Taekwondo
29 Kamal Chhetri Taekwondo
30 Raj Kumar Rai Taekwondo
31 Sita Rai Taekwondo
Silver – 10
1 Gyan Bahadur Bohara Athletics
2 Ram Kumar Bhattarai Boxing
3 Rajan Dangol Boxing
4 Prem Krishna Maharjan Boxing
5 Hari Bahadur K.C. Boxing
6 Ramesh Das Shrestha Boxing
7 Durga Raj Niraula Karate
8 Promod Manandhar Taekwondo
9 Manju Tuladhar Taekwondo
10 Football Team Football
Bronze – 24
1 Yam Bahadur Pudashaini Athletics
2 Khursed Ahamad Khan Athletics
3 Ganesh Bahadur Rai Athletics
4 Devi Maya Paneru / Bina Shrestha / Susmita Thapa / Samigya Shakya Athletics
5 Harimaya Chaudhari+ Keshmaya Shris Athletics
6 Nima Tamang Boxing
7 Indra Bahadur Ranamagar Boxing
8 Makendra Bahadur Singh Karate
9 Upendra Thapa / Jagat Bahadur / Tamang / Bikash / Bikram Rana Shooting
10 Asirn Yadav / Tikaram Shrestha / Samir Aryal Shooting
11 Sangita Karki / Maya Sunuar / Santi Somai Thapa Shooting
12 Chitra Bd. Gurung / Shyam Bd. Gurung / Samir Manandhar / Ananda Kunwar Swimming
13 Sandip Singh Mahat / Rajendra Kapali Table Tennis
14 Gita Thapa Magar / Sandhya Shakya TableTennis
15 Gita Thapa Magar / Rajendra Kapali Table Tennis
16 Volleyball Team Volleyball
17 Rakesh Ranjit Weightlifting
18 Roshan Nakarmi Weightlifting
19 Madan Shivabhakti Weightlifting
20 Dharma Raj Yadav Wrestling
21 Shomari Yadav Wrestling
22 Upendra Das Bairagi Wrestling
23 Bramha Dev Yadav Wrestling
24 Rajishran Yadav Wrestling

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 India (IND)1025837197
2 Nepal (NEP)*31102465
3 Sri Lanka (SRI)164262120
4 Pakistan (PAK)10363076
5 Bangladesh (BAN)2103547
6 Bhutan (BHU)16714
7 Maldives (MDV)0044
Totals (7 nations)162162199523

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *